Join your fellow photographers and collectors at

The Photo Review Benefit Auction

Saturday, December 4 at 4 p.m. EST

Our auction, which will be held virtually and through LiveAuctioneers, features work from the 19th century to the present. There are images by some of the most famous practitioners of the medium to contemporary stars to fascinating vernacular work by the ubiquitous Unknown. The event will feature an international slate of photographers as well as a host of Philadelphia-area artists. At affordable price points, there is something for everyone.

Jump to: HISTORIC  CONTEMPORARY LOCAL VERNACULAR

Beginning and experienced collectors alike will have the opportunity to bid on work by such HISTORIC MASTERS as:

Eugène Atget
Morley Baer
Bartlett & French
Henri Béchard
Sigismund Blumann
A. Aubrey Bodine
Édouard Boubat
Joseph Breitenbach
Edward S. Curtis
Alexis Delcroix
E. S. Co.
Frank Eugene
Fontaine
Godfrey Frankel
Leonard Freed
Kenneth Heilbron
Lewis W. Hine
George Hurrell
Harry Langdon
Jacques-Henri Lartigue
Laryew (Stanislaus J. Walery)
Erich Lessing
John Loengard
Nathan Lyons
Leo Matiz
Peter Miller
Leonard Misonne
NASA
Carlo Naya
ND. Phot.
Janine Niepce
Dorothy Norman
Sonya Noskowiak
Ruth Orkin
Gordon Parks
Josef Pesci
Pix Incorporated
John Reef
Mel Roberts
George Rodger
Walter Rosenblum
Donald Ross
Arthur Rothstein
Charles Schenk
Charles Scowen
J. P. Sebah
Jose Maria Sert
Aaron Siskind
Michael A. Smith
Douchan Stanimirovitch
Paul Strand
Tseng Kwong Chi
Unknown (possibly Margaret Bourke-White)
Vytas Valaitis
Bradford Washburn
Todd Webb
Ernest C. Withers
Mariana Yampolsky

Eugène Atget
Morley Baer
Bartlett & French
Henri Béchard
Sigismund Blumann
A. Aubrey Bodine
Édouard Boubat
Joseph Breitenbach
Edward S. Curtis
Alexis Delcroix
E. S. Co.
Frank Eugene
Fontaine
Godfrey Frankel
Leonard Freed

Kenneth Heilbron
Lewis W. Hine
George Hurrell
Harry Langdon
Jacques-Henri Lartigue
Laryew (Stanislaus J. Walery)
Erich Lessing
John Loengard
Nathan Lyons
Leo Matiz
Peter Miller
Leonard Misonne
NASA
Carlo Naya
ND. Phot.

Janine Niepce
Dorothy Norman
Sonya Noskowiak
Ruth Orkin
Gordon Parks
Josef Pesci
Pix Incorporated
John Reef
Mel Roberts
George Rodger
Walter Rosenblum
Donald Ross
Arthur Rothstein
Charles Schenk
Charles Scowen

J. P. Sebah
Jose Maria Sert
Aaron Siskind
Michael A. Smith
Douchan Stanimirovitch
Paul Strand
Tseng Kwong Chi
Unknown (possibly Margaret Bourke-White)
Vytas Valaitis
Bradford Washburn
Todd Webb
Ernest C. Withers
Mariana Yampolsky

Among the CONTEMPORARY PHOTO STARS whose work will go on the block are:

Abbas
Mario Algaze
David Allison
Barbara Alper
Dave Anderson
Theo Anderson
David Aschkenas
Robert Asman
Gary Auerbach
Tom Bamberger
Pavel Banka
Tom Baril
Gary Beeber
Andrew Borowiec
Stephan Brigidi
Christopher Broughton
David Burnett
Martha Casanave
Brad Cole
Jess T. Dugan and Vanessa Fabbre
Elliott Erwitt
Reed Estabrook
Ron Evans
Richard Frinta
Ralph Gibson
Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin
Rene Groebli
Margo L. Hamilton
Mark Hauser
Tom Hawkins
Connie Imboden
Karen Jordan
Taeyana Kamir
Addie Kaplan
Thomas Kellner
Michael Kenna
Kay Kenny
Richard Kent
Robert Glenn Ketchum
Don Kirby
Mark Klett
Klett & Wolfe
Norman Kulkin
Susanna Lucia Lamaina
Elliott Landy
Christine Laptuta
Brian Lav
Barbara E. Leven
Simone Lueck
Cynthia Matthews
Ian McFarland
Scott McMahon and Ahmed Salvador
Michel Medinger
Monika Merva
Joel Meyerowitz
Duane Michals
Jeffrey Milstein
Enrico Natali
Ben Nixon/Steven Brown
David Herr Orbock
Bill Owens
Paolo Parma
Mark Perrott
Michel Pilon
Sylvia Plachy
Larry Racioppo
Ernestine Ruben
Dave Rudin
Ronnie Sacco
Michelle Sank
Lynn Saville
Vincent Serbin
Gerald L. Shak
Raphael Shammaa
Gerald Slota
Christine O. Sobczak
Jack Spencer
Catherine Steinmann
Chris Sullivan
Robert Szatmari
Maggie Taylor
Larry Towell
Philip Trager
Jerry N. Uelsmann
Jane Craig Walker
Hiroshi Watanabe
Sandra Chen Wein
Madelyn Willis
David Lorenz Winston

Abbas
Mario Algaze
David Allison
Barbara Alper
Dave Anderson
Theo Anderson
David Aschkenas
Robert Asman
Gary Auerbach
Tom Bamberger
Pavel Banka
Tom Baril
Gary Beeber
Andrew Borowiec
Stephan Brigidi
Christopher Broughton
David Burnett
Martha Casanave
Brad Cole
Jess T. Dugan and Vanessa Fabbre
Elliott Erwitt
Reed Estabrook

Ron Evans
Richard Frinta
Ralph Gibson
Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin
Rene Groebli
Margo L. Hamilton
Mark Hauser
Tom Hawkins
Connie Imboden
Karen Jordan
Taeyana Kamir
Addie Kaplan
Thomas Kellner
Michael Kenna
Kay Kenny
Richard Kent
Robert Glenn Ketchum
Don Kirby
Mark Klett
Klett & Wolfe
Norman Kulkin
Susanna Lucia Lamaina

Elliott Landy
Christine Laptuta
Brian Lav
Barbara E. Leven
Simone Lueck
Cynthia Matthews
Ian McFarland
Scott McMahon and Ahmed Salvador
Michel Medinger
Monika Merva
Joel Meyerowitz
Duane Michals
Jeffrey Milstein
Enrico Natali
Ben Nixon/Steven Brown
David Herr Orbock
Bill Owens
Paolo Parma
Mark Perrott
Michel Pilon
Sylvia Plachy
Larry Racioppo

Ernestine Ruben
Dave Rudin
Ronnie Sacco
Michelle Sank
Lynn Saville
Vincent Serbin
Gerald L. Shak
Raphael Shammaa
Gerald Slota
Christine O. Sobczak
Jack Spencer
Catherine Steinmann
Chris Sullivan
Robert Szatmari
Maggie Taylor
Larry Towell
Philip Trager
Jerry N. Uelsmann
Jane Craig Walker
Hiroshi Watanabe
Sandra Chen Weinstein
Madelyn Willis
David Lorenz Winston

Featured LOCAL LUMINARIES include:

Michael Becotte
John A. Benigno
Charmaine Caire
John J. Carlano
Jack Carnell
Paula Chamlee
Jano Cohen
Gerald Cyrus
Sandra C. Davis
Candace Di Carlo
Susan Fenton
Tom Goodman
David Graham
Marvin Greenbaum
David W. Haas
Walter Holt
Catherine Jansen
Bruce Katsiff
David Lebe
Martha Madigan
Kass Mencher
Rebecca Michaels
Andrea Modica
Dave Moser
Thomas Porett
Amie Potsic
Rosemary Ranck
Stuart Rome
Keith Sharp
John Singletary
John Slavin
Phil Straus
Ron Tarver
Blaise Tobia
Christine Welch
David H. Wells
Laura Jean Zito

Michael Becotte
John A. Benigno
Charmaine Caire
John J. Carlano
Jack Carnell
Paula Chamlee
Jano Cohen
Gerald Cyrus
Sandra C. Davis

Candace Di Carlo
Susan Fenton
Tom Goodman
David Graham
Marvin Greenbaum
David W. Haas
Walter Holt
Catherine Jansen
Bruce Katsiff

David Lebe
Martha Madigan
Kass Mencher
Rebecca Michaels
Andrea Modica
Dave Moser
Thomas Porett
Amie Potsic
Rosemary Ranck
Stuart Rome

Keith Sharp
John Singletary
John Slavin
Phil Straus
Ron Tarver
Blaise Tobia
Christine Welch
David H. Wells
Laura Jean Zito

Happy bidding!